He attempted to hide the gun before police arrived, but was unsuccessful. Mohamed has been charged with several counts of wanton endangerment.
[…] Wanton conduct is not that much different from recklessness. You engage in behavior without justification, knowing that the consequences could very possibly cause someone to be injured or killed. If you need help, contact our Louisville criminal defense attorneys today.

First Degree vs. Second Degree Wanton Endangerment

Crimes of wanton endangerment are categorized as first-degree or second-degree offenses. The charge depends on the circumstances surrounding the wanton behavior.

First-degree wanton endangerment, defined in KRS 508.060, occurs when “under the circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life” you “engage in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.”

Second-degree wanton endangerment, defined in KRS 508.070, occurs when wanton conduct “creates a substantial risk of physical injury to another person.”